(Depending on your browser, it may be necessary to enable scripts or ActiveX controls to use the above links and access the site)  

 

The Davidson Family – Ancestors of Helen Davidson (1923-1951)

James Davidson

 

                       

 

b. 1786, Boarhills, Scotland

d. c1858, Scotland

John Davidson

m. 1771 Kingsbarn, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

Isobel Simson

David Simson

m. 1737, Crail, Scotland

Elspeth Horsburg

 

For a brief summary of the arrival in Australia of the Davidson family

click here:

....

 

b. 1807, Crail, Scotland

d. 1878, Uralla, NSW

William Davidson

m. 1804, St. Andrews, Scotland

 

 

 

And for more details (for our line of ancestors only), courtesy of The Davidsons of New England (ed.: Frank Davidson, published by the Davidsons of New England Association, 1983), click here

 

Note: Much of the genealogical table on this page has been extracted from the above book. Underlined names in the tree can be clicked on for the relevant page/s of the book.

For more genealogy detail on the earlier generations, check out the Ancestor Tree from the Davidson book here:

 

Euphemia Ross

b. 1777 Crail, Scotland

David Ross

David Ross

m. 1721, Dunino,  Scotland

Margaret Peatie

 

 

b. 1835 Clackmannan, Scotland

d. 1929, Emmaville, NSW

John Davidson

m. (1) 1834, Clackmannon, Scotland

 

m. 1777, Crail, Scotland

Janett Roger

 

 

 

Janet Graham

b. 1808

d. c.1848

 Archibald Graham

 

 

m.

Elizabeth Roy

m. 1857 Salisbury, NSW

Elizabeth Frances Frizell

b. 1840, Wexford, Ireland

d. 1923, Emmaville NSW

 

m. (2) c.1848

Janet Blair

 

 

 

 

b. 1865, Uralla, NSW

d. 1954, Fremantle, WA

David Johnstone Davidson

b. 1828

d. 1859, Walcha NSW

 

 

Gustavus Frizell

 

 

 

 

 

b. 1895, Hillgrove, NSW

d. 1980, Glen Innes, NSW

James Henry Davidson

m. 1891, Armidale NSW

 

m.

Frances Biston

 

 

 

 

Sarah Glenmire Farrell,

b. 1866, Ollera, nr Guyra, NSW

d. 1901, Boulder, WA

 

b. 1819, Cork, Ireland

d. 1893, Boorolong, nr Armidale NSW

Garrett Farrell

 

d. before 1844,

William Clarke

 

 

 

b.1923, Glen Innes, NSW

d. 1951, Newcastle, NSW

Helen Glenmire Davidson

m. 1918, Glen Innes

 

m. 1850, Newstead, nr Guyra, NSW

 

m.

Matilda Orr

 

 

Isabella (Jenny) Martin,

b. 1891, Ashurstwood, Sussex, UK

d. 1985, Glen Innes, NSW

 

Jane Clarke

b. 1834 Co. Derry, Ireland

d. 1916, Guyra

 

 

1787 Co. Antrim, Ireland

d. 1888 Ollera, nr Guyra, NSW

John Clarke

d. before 1844

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

b. 1821, East Grinstead, Sussex

d. 1902, Forest Row, nr East Grinstead

William Martin

 

 

m.1824, Ireland

Sarah Barclay

  

 

 

 

 

d. 1843 East Grinstead

    Richard Martin

 

 

d. before 1844,

Henry Barclay

 

m. 1819, East Grinstead, Sussex

Hannah Waters

d. 1857 East Grinstead

 

m.

Jane Galloway

d. before 1844

m. 1947, Glen Innes

Geoffrey Alfred Boddy

[See The Boddy Line Family Tree]

 

m. (1) 1842, East Grinstead, Sussex

 

 

.

 

 

Sarah Mitchell

b. 1823, East Grinstead, Sussex

d. bef.1890

 

 

 

 

 

 

m. (2) 1890, East Grinstead, Sussex

 

William Brown

Hannah Brown

b. 1856, Clayton, Sussex

d. 1950, East Chiltington, nr Brighton UK

b. 1813 Pershore, Worecestershire

d. 1879 Keymer, Sussex

James Brown

 

 

 

 

 

m. 1852, Calne, Wiltshire

Mary Ann Weston

b. bet 1825-1829, Netheravon, Wiltshire

d. 1912, Keymer, Sussex

 

 

 

 

Peter Weston